| Home | News | Biography | Concert Schedule | Repertoire | Discography | Reviews | Photos | Links | Contact |
 
 
PAST CONCERTS | 2015


PAST CONCERTS | 2016
 
Concerts 2016
UK - GERMANY - POLAND - CZECH REPUBLIC - UK - AUSTRALIA - NEW ZEALAND
April 2016
Monday - Wednesday, 25th / 27th April 2016
WESTLETON, Suffolk
Venue: Potton Hall, Blythburgh Road, Westleton, Suffolk IP17 3EF
Piers records with Tasmin Little for Chandos Records.
Thursday, 28th April 2016
MANCHESTER
Venue: Royal Northern College of Music
124 Oxford Rd, Manchester M13 9RD
Piers adjudicates Recital Prize at Royal Northern College of Music.
May2016
Tuesday, May 10th to Sunday, June 5th: Piers undertakes an Australian recital tour
Tuesday, 10th May 2016 at 20:00
FRANKSTON, Victoria
Frankston
Venue: Frankston Arts Centre, 27-37 Davey Street, , Frankston 3199, Victoria, Aus

Box Office 03 9784 1060

More details from Frankston / Booking Link
CHOPIN by candlelight

Programme:
Impromptu No 1 in Ab Op 29
Fantasie in f minor Op 49
Etude in E Op 10 No 3
Ballade No 3 in Ab major Op 47
Scherzo No 4 in e major Op 54
INTERVAL
Polonaise in f sharp minor Op 44
Nocturnes Op 62 Nos 1 and 2
Mazurka in a minor Op 17 No 4
Barcarolle Op 60
Friday, 13th May 2016 at 20:00
BENDIGO, Victoria

The Capital, Bendigo
Venue: The Capital, 50 View Street, Bendigo 3550

Further details and Booking Link
CHOPIN by candlelight

Programme:
Impromptu No 1 in Ab Op 29
Fantasie in f minor Op 49
Etude in E Op 10 No 3
Ballade No 3 in Ab major Op 47
Scherzo No 4 in e major Op 54
INTERVAL
Polonaise in f sharp minor Op 44
Nocturnes Op 62 Nos 1 and 2
Mazurka in a minor Op 17 No 4
Barcarolle Op 60
Sunday, 15th May 2016 at 16:00
MELBOURNE, Victoria

Venue: Melbourne Ricital Centre

CHOPIN by candlelight

Programme:
Impromptu No 1 in Ab Op 29
Fantasie in f minor Op 49
Etude in E Op 10 No 3
Ballade No 3 in Ab major Op 47
Scherzo No 4 in e major Op 54
INTERVAL
Polonaise in f sharp minor Op 44
Nocturnes Op 62 Nos 1 and 2
Mazurka in a minor Op 17 No 4
Barcarolle Op 60
Tuesday, 17th May 2016 at 19:30
WARNAMBOOL, Victoria

Venue: Lighthouse Theatre, Warrnambool, Vic 3280

Details here
CHOPIN by candlelight

Programme:
Impromptu No 1 in Ab Op 29
Fantasie in f minor Op 49
Etude in E Op 10 No 3
Ballade No 3 in Ab major Op 47
Scherzo No 4 in e major Op 54
INTERVAL
Polonaise in f sharp minor Op 44
Nocturnes Op 62 Nos 1 and 2
Mazurka in a minor Op 17 No 4
Barcarolle Op 60
Thursday, 19th May 2016 at 20:00
ADELAIDE, South Australia

Venue: Adelaide Space Theatre

CHOPIN by candlelight

Programme:
Impromptu No 1 in Ab Op 29
Fantasie in f minor Op 49
Etude in E Op 10 No 3
Ballade No 3 in Ab major Op 47
Scherzo No 4 in e major Op 54
INTERVAL
Polonaise in f sharp minor Op 44
Nocturnes Op 62 Nos 1 and 2
Mazurka in a minor Op 17 No 4
Barcarolle Op 60
Sunday, 22nd May 2016 at 15:00
BRISBANE, Queensland
Venue: QPAC Concert Hall

Brisbane Medici Series

Information and Booking Link

CHOPIN by candlelight

Programme:
Impromptu No 1 in Ab Op 29
Fantasie in f minor Op 49
Etude in E Op 10 No 3
Ballade No 3 in Ab major Op 47
Scherzo No 4 in e major Op 54
INTERVAL
Polonaise in f sharp minor Op 44
Nocturnes Op 62 Nos 1 and 2
Mazurka in a minor Op 17 No 4
Barcarolle Op 60
Wednesday, 25th May 2016 at 19:30
SYDNEY, NSW
Venue: City Recital Hall, Angel Place, Sydney


Information and Booking Link

CHOPIN by candlelight

Programme:
Impromptu No 1 in Ab Op 29
Fantasie in f minor Op 49
Etude in E Op 10 No 3
Ballade No 3 in Ab major Op 47
Scherzo No 4 in e major Op 54
INTERVAL
Polonaise in f sharp minor Op 44
Nocturnes Op 62 Nos 1 and 2
Mazurka in a minor Op 17 No 4
Barcarolle Op 60
Friday, 27th May 2016 at 20:00
ORANGE, NSW

Orange Civic Theatre

Venue: Orange Civic Theatre, 135 Byng St, Orange NSW 2800


Information and Booking Link

CHOPIN by candlelight

Programme:
Impromptu No 1 in Ab Op 29
Fantasie in f minor Op 49
Etude in E Op 10 No 3
Ballade No 3 in Ab major Op 47
Scherzo No 4 in e major Op 54
INTERVAL
Polonaise in f sharp minor Op 44
Nocturnes Op 62 Nos 1 and 2
Mazurka in a minor Op 17 No 4
Barcarolle Op 60
Saturday, 28th May 2016 at 20:00
PENRITH, NSW

Joan Sutherland Centre

Venue: Joan Sutherland Centre, 597 High Street, Penrith NSW


Centre Information

CHOPIN by candlelight

Programme:
Impromptu No 1 in Ab Op 29
Fantasie in f minor Op 49
Etude in E Op 10 No 3
Ballade No 3 in Ab major Op 47
Scherzo No 4 in e major Op 54
INTERVAL
Polonaise in f sharp minor Op 44
Nocturnes Op 62 Nos 1 and 2
Mazurka in a minor Op 17 No 4
Barcarolle Op 60
Tuesday, 31st May 2016 at 20:00
PORT MACQUARIE, NSW

Glasshouse Theatre

Venue: Port Macquarie Glasshouse Theatre,
32/40 Clarence St, Port Macquarie NSW 2444

Glasshouse website




CHOPIN by candlelight

Programme:
Impromptu No 1 in Ab Op 29
Fantasie in f minor Op 49
Etude in E Op 10 No 3
Ballade No 3 in Ab major Op 47
Scherzo No 4 in e major Op 54
INTERVAL
Polonaise in f sharp minor Op 44
Nocturnes Op 62 Nos 1 and 2
Mazurka in a minor Op 17 No 4
Barcarolle Op 60
June 2016
Thursday, 2nd June 2016 at 20:00
TOOWOOMBA, Queensland

Empire Theatre

Venue: Toowoomba Armitage Centre Empire Theatre


Website information and Booking Link



CHOPIN by candlelight

Programme:
Impromptu No 1 in Ab Op 29
Fantasie in f minor Op 49
Etude in E Op 10 No 3
Ballade No 3 in Ab major Op 47
Scherzo No 4 in e major Op 54
INTERVAL
Polonaise in f sharp minor Op 44
Nocturnes Op 62 Nos 1 and 2
Mazurka in a minor Op 17 No 4
Barcarolle Op 60
Saturday, 4th June 2016 at 20:00
GEELONG, Victoria

Geelong Costa Hall

Venue: Geelong Costa Hall, Brougham St, Geelong VIC 3220, Australia


Venue website



CHOPIN by candlelight

Programme:
Impromptu No 1 in Ab Op 29
Fantasie in f minor Op 49
Etude in E Op 10 No 3
Ballade No 3 in Ab major Op 47
Scherzo No 4 in e major Op 54
INTERVAL
Polonaise in f sharp minor Op 44
Nocturnes Op 62 Nos 1 and 2
Mazurka in a minor Op 17 No 4
Barcarolle Op 60
Sunday, 5th June 2016 at 16:00
BALLARAT, Victoria

Her Majesty's Theatre

Venue: Her Majesty's Theatre, 17 Lydiard St S, Ballarat VIC 3350


Her Majesty's Theatre website

Box Office: 03 5333 5888



CHOPIN by candlelight

Programme:
Impromptu No 1 in Ab Op 29
Fantasie in f minor Op 49
Etude in E Op 10 No 3
Ballade No 3 in Ab major Op 47
Scherzo No 4 in e major Op 54
INTERVAL
Polonaise in f sharp minor Op 44
Nocturnes Op 62 Nos 1 and 2
Mazurka in a minor Op 17 No 4
Barcarolle Op 60
July 2016
Wednesday, 6th July 2016 at 19:30
SYDNEY, NSW
Venue: Verbrugghen Hall - Sydney Conservatorium of Music

Schedule of Events & OnLine Booking






Concert to open Sydney International Piano Competition

Gala concert featuring members of the Jury and violinist Tasmin Little.


Members of the Jury

Thursday, 7th July - 23rd July 2016
SYDNEY, NSW
Venue: Verbrugghen Hall - Sydney Conservatorium of Music

Schedule of Events & OnLine Booking



Piers chairs the jury for the Sydney International Piano Competition.

Members of the Jury

Friday, 29th July - 6th August 2016
TOWNSVILLE, QLD
AFCM
Saturday, 30th July 2016 at 10:00
TOWNSVILLE, QLD


Venue: C2, Townsville Civic Theatre - South Townsville


Link to AFCM website for event details

Concert Conversations with Piers Lane 1

Piers chats with Finghin Collins, Nick Deutsch, Tasmin Little and Paul Silverthorne.

KLUGHARDT 
Five Schilflieder Op 28 
Nick Deutsch (oboe), Paul Silverthorne (viola), Finghin Collins (piano)

SZYMANOWSKI 
Sonata for Violin and Piano in d minor Op 9 
Tasmin Little (violin), Piers Lane (piano)
August 2016
Monday, 1st August 2016 at 10:00
TOWNSVILLE, QLD


Venue: C2, Townsville Civic Theatre - South Townsville


Link to AFCM website for event details

Concert Conversations with Piers Lane 2

Piers chats with Bridget Bolliger, Paul Stanhope, Timothy Young and Andrew West.

MONTEVERDI ARR. STANHOPE
Dolcissimo Uscignolo for Soprano and Piano Trio 
Valda Wilson (soprano), Adam Chalabi (violin), Trey Lee (cello), Timothy Young (piano)

STANHOPE 
Piano Trio “Dolcissimo Uscigolo” 
Adam Chalabi (violin), Trey Lee (cello), Timothy Young (piano)

MIRIAM HYDE 
Dancing Shadows 
Sonata in g minor 

STANHOPE 
Phospheric Variations 

HYDE 
Dryad’s Dance 
Bridget Bolliger (flute), Andrew West (piano)
Wednesday, 3rd August 2016 at 10:00
TOWNSVILLE, QLD


Venue: C2, Townsville Civic Theatre - South Townsville


Link to AFCM website for event details

Concert Conversation with Piers Lane 3

Piers chats with Svetlana Bogosavljevic, Sa Chen, David Griffiths, Indira Koch and Wolfgang-Emanuel Schmidt.

MAHLER 
Piano Quartet in a minor 
Sa Chen (piano), Indira Koch (violin), Paul Silverthorne (viola), Wolfgang-Emanuel Schmidt (cello)

BRAHMS 
Trio for Clarinet, Cello and Piano in a minor Op 114 
Ensemble Liaison
Wednesday, 3rd August 2016 at 13:00
TOWNSVILLE, QLD


Venue: C2, Townsville Civic Theatre - South Townsville


Link to AFCM website for event details

AFCM Winterschool Concert - Conversations with Piers Lane

Piers chats with emerging professionals participating in the 2016 AFCM Winterschool – Advanced Masterclass Program. After discussing past experiences, future ambitions and everything in between, they will perform an exciting program selected by Winterschool Director, Michele Walsh.

Limited seats available. Discounted tickets available for school groups.
Thursday, 4th August 2016 at 10:00
TOWNSVILLE, QLD


Venue: C2, Townsville Civic Theatre - South Townsville


Link to AFCM website for event details

Concert Conversation with Piers Lane 4

Piers chats with Karin Schaupp, Valda Wilson and Ian Brunskill.

A program based on British folksong, alongside the world premiere of the revised version of Australian Jennifer Fowler's dramatic take on Charlotte Bronte's obsessive and intensely lovelorn 'Letter from Haworth' in Bronte's bicentenary year. 

PETER MAXWELL DAVIES 
Renaissance Scottish Dances 
Dene Olding (violin), Julian Smiles (cello), Karin Schaupp (guitar), Bridget Bolliger (flute), David Griffiths (clarinet), Ian Brunskill (percussion)

JENNIFER FOWLER 
Letter from Haworth 
Valda Wilson (soprano), Ensemble Liaison

MARK SAYA 
Suo Gan 
Valda Wilson (soprano), Andrew West (piano)

McCABE 
Three Folk Songs Op 19 Johnny was gone for a Soldier Hush-a-ba, Birdie, croon, croon John Peel 
Valda Wilson (soprano), David Griffiths (clarinet), Andrew West (piano)
Friday, 5th August 2016 at 10:00
TOWNSVILLE, QLD


Venue: C2, Townsville Civic Theatre - South Townsville


Link to AFCM website for event details

Concert Conversation with Piers Lane 5

Piers chats with Hervé Joulain, Trey Lee and Roderick Williams.

ESA-PEKKA SALONEN 
Concert Etude for Solo Horn 
Hervé Joulain (horn)

SCHUBERT 
Allegro moderato from Sonata in a minor for Arpeggione and Piano D821 
Trey Lee (cello), Karin Schaupp (guitar)

REINECKE 
Trio for Piano, Oboe and Horn Op 188 
Nick Deutsch (oboe), Hervé Joulain (horn), Finghin Collins (piano)

Friday, 5h August 2016 at 15:00
TOWNSVILLE, QLD


Venue: School of Arts Theatre - Townsville City


Link to AFCM website for event details

Gold Pass Event

As Artistic Director and Chairman of the Jury, Piers Lane chats about his restructuring and modernising of the Sydney International Piano Competition and behind-the-scenes at the event itself. He will also talk to Sa Chen, one of the jury members, about her experience there, and to Tasmin Little and the Goldner String Quartet, who each played chamber music with six semi-finalists. Find out the inside story!
Friday, 5th August 2016 at 20:00
TOWNSVILLE, QLD


Venue: Townsville Civic Theatre - Townsville


Link to AFCM website for event details

Evening Series - Op 127!

The second instalment in the Goldners’ ongoing cycle of Beethoven’s complete string quartets prompted Artistic Director Piers Lane to recognise its connection with another work he loves – Shostakovich’s dark and dramatic Blok Romances – the opus numbers of the two works are the same! “I thought it would be fun to hear the Op 127s of other composers too – and I now think this is my favourite program of the whole festival! Tonight five pianists who all love Schubert will take turns playing the set – very much in the spirit of the evenings held in Schubert’s own home, when he and friends would gather and perform for each other – the famous Schubertiads.”

SCHUBERT 
20 Waltzes (‘Last Waltzes’) Op 127 D146 
Finghin Collins (piano), Andrew West (piano), Sa Chen (piano), Timothy Young (piano), Piers Lane (piano)

SCHUMANN 
5 Lieder und Gesänge Op 127 
Roderick Williams (soprano), Andrew West (piano)

SHOSTAKOVICH 
Seven Romances on Poems by Alexander Blok Op 127 
Valda Wilson (soprano), Adam Chalabi (violin), Paul Silverthorne (viola), Trey Lee (cello), Sa Chen (piano)

INTERVAL

BEETHOVEN 
String Quartet No 12 in E flat major in Op 127 
Goldner String Quartet
Saturday, 6th August 2016 at 10:00
TOWNSVILLE, QLD


Venue: C2, Townsville Civic Theatre - South Townsville


Link to AFCM website for event details

Concert Conversation with Piers Lane 6

Piers chats to the Goldner String Quartet and Andrew Barnes.

STANHOPE 
String Quartet No 3 
Goldner String Quartet

BEETHOVEN 
Quintet for Piano and Winds Op 16 
Nick Deutsch (oboe), David Griffiths (clarinet), Hervé Joulain (horn), Andrew Barnes (bassoon), Finghin Collins (piano)

Saturday, 6th August 2016 at 20:00
TOWNSVILLE, QLD


Venue: Townsville Civic Theatre - Townsville


Link to AFCM website for event details

Festival Farewell

The Festival Farewell is always something of a jamboree and 2016’s is no exception. Lots of duos, a couple of trios and a pair of large-scale ensembles involve all the artists remaining in Townsville – and still standing! There’s something for everybody: delightful Baroque, the ever-surprising Roderick Williams in his own arrangements of Mendelssohn and Verdi, popular opera, jazzy fun from Gershwin and Brubeck, and the Australian premiere of a hauntingly beautiful piece by William Lloyd-Webber, father of Andrew and Julian, found just last year, lurking in a drawer in the old family home. Not to be missed!

HANDEL/HALVORSEN
Passacaglia for violin and viola
Indira Koch (violin), Wolfgang-Emanuel Schmidt (cello)

MENDELSSOHN arr. WILLIAMS 
Im Frühling Op 9/4 (C major) 
Im Herbst Op 9/5 (e minor)
Neue Liebe Op 19/4 (in d minor)
Bei der Wiege Op 47/6 (B flat major)
Nachtlied Op 71/6 (D flat major)
Frühlingslied Op 71/2 (F major)

Roderick Williams (baritone),Goldner String Quartet

DAVE BRUBECK 
Points on Jazz
Piers Lane (piano), Finghin Collins (piano)

INTERVAL

BARRIERE
Sonata for two cellos No 10 in G major
Wolfgang-Emanuel Schmidt (cello), Trey Lee (cello)

KREISLER
Praeludium and Allegro
WILLIAM LLOYD WEBBER
Gardens at Eastwell
MONTI
Czardas
Tasmin Little (violin), Piers Lane (piano)

GERSHWIN/FROLOV
Concert Fantasy on Themes from Gershwin’s Porgy and Bess
Ensemble Liaison

CZERNY
Variations on Mozart Arias
Sa Chen (piano), Andrew West (piano), Timothy Young (piano)

TCHAIKOVSKY arr. WILLIAMS
Final Scene from Eugene Onegin
Valda Wilson (soprano), Roderick Williams (baritone), Goldner String Quartet, Bridget Bolliger (flute), Nick Deutsch (oboe), David Griffiths (clarinet), Andrew Barnes (bassoon)

A SURPRISE!
A surprise item to end the Festival,involving all remaining AFCM artists still standing!

Saturday, 13th August 2016 at 19:30
CHRISTCHURCH, New Zealand

Air Force Museum
Christchurch
Venue: Air Force Museum of New Zealand, 45 Harvard Ave, Wigram, Christchurch


Programme info and Booking Link
Lamb & Hayward Masterworks

Programme:
Piers Lane plays Rachmaninov

Richard Strauss – Till Eulenspiegels lustige Streiche
Sergei Rachmaninoff – Piano Concerto No. 2 op.18 C minor
Sergei Rachmaninoff – The Isle of the Dead op.29

Presented by Christchurch Symphony Orchestra

 
... more to come ....